NOW:53022:USA01012
http://widgets.journalinteractive.com/cache/JIResponseCacher.ashx?duration=5&url=http%3A%2F%2Fdata.wp.myweather.net%2FeWxII%2F%3Fdata%3D*USA01012
72°
H 84° L 68°
Clear | 6MPH

Sports Wrapups

Sept. 18, 2012

Germantown girls tennis

The Warhawks competed well in their own eight-team tournament Sept. 15.

"Congrats to the girls tennis team, who played a great invite this past weekend at home," Warhawks co-coach Megan Kitze-Ward said. "There was some extremely tough competition."

Waukesha West won the meet title.

For Germantown, first singles player Diane Xue and third singles player Kendra Christensen claimed the consolation bracket, as did the third doubles team of Kayla Nieman and Jess Vogt (3-6, 6-1, 11-9 win over a team from Pius), while the first doubles team of Leah Beck and Kayla Hietpas took home a third-place medal.

Germantown will visit defending state champion Homestead at 3:30 p.m. Sept. 20 in a NSC dual.

Germantown boys cross country

The Warhawks were an "Iron 5" on Sept. 15 at the Waukesha South Invitational at Minooka Park, but they were good enough to earn second in the 13-team field.

Germantown totaled 97 points, as West Bend West dominated the field with 30 and Jefferson was third with 109.

Riley Shelton led the way on the 5,000-meter course, taking 13th in 17 minutes, 31 seconds, while Sam Marchewka in 15th (17:41) and Trevor Becker in 16th (17:44) were close behind.

Rounding out the Germantown efforts were Nick Foti in 21st (17:58) and Dan Horanoff in 32nd (18:28).

The Warhawks will be at the Muskego Invitational near Lake Denoon Park on Saturday.

Menomonee Falls girls volleyball

The Indians finished third in the Watertown Invitational on Sept. 15.

Falls, which swept Wauwatosa East in three Sept. 11, took its 3-0 Greater Metro Conference record into a critical GMC dual Sept. 18 against powerful Divine Savior Holy Angels (see MenomoneeFallsNOW.com for details).

"We'll be in the little Dasher Dome; it ought to be interesting," Indians coach J.C. Bruns said.

The West Bend Sprawl will be held this Friday and Saturday.

At Watertown, the Indians lost a three-game match to eventual champion Neenah in the semifinals for their only loss of the day. Bruns said the team played well the first game but then got caught up in too many mistakes in losing the next two.

Falls beat WIAA sectional rival Watertown twice, which is key to later tournament play, Bruns said.

All-stater Simone Lee led the way for the Indians.

"She was on fire all day," Bruns said, "especially in the Neenah match. We are developing other hitters in progression, but we do know who feeds us."

Germantown girls volleyball

The Warhawks were third in the Pewaukee Invitational on Sept. 15.

Germantown lost to state power and eventual meet champion Divine Savior Holy Angels, 25-23, 19-25, 15-13, in the semifinals before beating Hartford, 25-20, 21-25, 17-15, in the consolation round.

The Warhawks remained unbeaten in North Shore play Sept. 11 with a 25-15, 25-16, 25-23 win over Cedarburg as Beth Kuske had 10 kills and Bethany Laubenheimer nine. Paige Groth came with 23 assists and nine digs.

The Warhawks will host Milwaukee Lutheran in another conference dual Sept. 20 and then will host its annual Germantown Invitational at 8:30 a.m. Saturday. Hamilton, New Berlin Eisenhower and Whitnall are among the teams attending.

Germantown boys soccer

After a critical North Shore Conference win over Milwaukee Lutheran on Sept. 11, the Warhawks took fifth in the New Berlin West tournament Sept. 14 and 15.

The Warhawks fell to conference foe Nicolet, 4 to 1, in a Sept. 14 quarterfinal with the lone goal scored by Preston Yahr (assist Nate Bronikowski).

They bounced back Sept. 15 to pound South Milwaukee, 4-1, with Dan Hougard scoring all four of the Warhawks' goals (two assists by Paul Ciszewski and others by Nate Bronikowski and Steve Thom).

The fifth-place match was a physical affair with the Warhawks beating Wauwatosa East, 2-1, on goals by Austin Klopatek (assist by Ciszewski) and Collin French (assist by Hougard). This despite playing the final 12 minutes a man down as one of the Warhawks defenders received a second yellow card.

The 1-0 victory over Lutheran was huge as the Red Knights were coming into the game off a victory over Whitefish Bay the week before.

Germantown played a solid game, controlling the tempo, while winning on a goal by Ciszewski in the 46th minute.

Tom Beine, Hougard and Ciszewski did an outstanding job in controlling the offensive half of the field for the Warhawks.

Germantown put 10 shots on goal while on the defensive side Nate Bronikowski, Zack Knudson, JP Rodriguez and Jacob Agbius limited the Red Knights to only three shots on goal, all of which were saved by senior goalkeeper Brandon Wein.

Germantown's overall record stands at 10-3, including 3-1 in NSC play.

The Warhawks took on Port Washington on Tuesday in an NSC contest and will head to West Bend West on Sept. 20.

Germantown boys volleyball

The Warhawks belted North Shore rival Homestead on Sept. 13 by a 25-18, 25-12, 22-25, 25-19 score.

Luke Fischer had an impres sive day with 22 kills and seven blocks while Jacob Reynolds had 44 assists and Cullen Liberski and Jake Showalter had four digs each.

Germantown will be at Nicolet at 6:30 p.m. Monday.

Menomonee Falls boys cross country

The Indians turned in a ninth-place finish out of 28 teams in the St. Catherine's Angel Invite on Sept. 15.

Falls scored 290 points as Waukesha South edged Port Washington, 107-117, for the title.

Ben Maas led the way for Falls with a 40th-place individual finish on the University of Wisconsin-Parkside course in 17 minutes, 17 seconds, while Dan Farrenkopf was 47th (17:23), Jacob Newman 55th (17:30), Kaleb Becker 68th (17:44), and Dom Carini in 82nd (17:57).

Also running were Andy Shepherd (139th) and Jake McMahon (169th).

In other notes, in the junior varsity race at the Indians' own Matt Hadler Invitational on Sept. 8, Josh Hindman finished in 15th overall and second for the team, covering the 5,000-meter Rotary Park course in a personal best of 19:05. It was Hindman's best-ever finish in a race.

The Indians will be at the Kettle Moraine Relays at Naga-Waukee Park on Saturday.

Menomonee Falls/Hamilton girls swim

The Indians had a satisfactory parents' night performance, beating Divine Savior Holy Angels, 110-75, Sept. 13.

Earning firsts for Falls were the 200 medley relay team of Sommer Semanek, Hannah Mast, Haley Lucas and Emmorie Jossie (1 minute, 58.92 seconds), MaryEllen Pawley in the 200 freestyle (2:07.57) and 100 breaststroke (1:15.44), Haley Lucas in the 200 individual medley (2:18.41) and 100 backstroke (1:04.84), Grace Devine in the 50 free (25.97) and 100 butterfly (1:04.53), Mast in the 100 free (58.61), Nora Reynolds in the 500 free (6:01.17), the 200 free relay team of Devine, Morgan Nienow, Mast and Pawley (1:48.76) and the 400 free relay team of Lucas, Semanek, Jossie and Devine (3:51.68).

The Indians will take part in the Greater Metro Conference Relays at Brookfield Central on Sept. 20.

Menomonee Falls girls cross country

Sophomore Megan Paule finished her 2012 season by finishing fifth overall at the Angel Invite held at the University of Wisconsin-Parkside on Sept. 15.

Paule finished with a time of 15 minutes, 32 seconds on the 4,000-meter course as the Indians struggled to a 15th-place finish out of 33 teams.

"We had too many distractions, scheduling situations and not enough positive energy this week," Indians coach Paul Schramka said. "I did not do a very good job this week preparing the ladies. I have to do a better job preparing them."

Captain Jamie Ertl (17:12) and sophomore Juliette Schefelker (also 17:12) finished as the top three runners.

"There was an awful lot of pressure on Ertl, who usually is our number five, to push to be our number two on Saturday, but I thought she stepped up again to fill a void," Schramka said.

Others praised for their efforts included varsity newcomer Megan Rohde and freshman Maddie Thomas, who led the junior varsity. Falls will be at the Muskego Invitational on Saturday.

Germantown girls cross country

The Germantown varsity girls were seventh and the junior varsity fourth in the Waukesha South Invitational on Sept. 15.

"We have been struggling with illness and nagging injuries and were missing several key components for both races," coach Nancy Pietrowiak said. "Right now there is no star runner as in past years, but the girls are working together to pack well and improve as a team."

"The Minooka Park course is a challenging one, with long up and down stretches, a great course for the runners, but with limited access for spectators and encouragement. This meet pushes the runners to utilize their mental strength to push through the tough sections."

Leading the way for the varsity were freshman Brianna Klopfer in 17 minutes, 17 seconds (27th place), Andrea Brown (17:28-31st), Jennifer Ellis (17:35-34th), Emily Baus (18:01-48th), Hannah Knapp (18:08-51st), Kimmie Karin (18:11-52nd) and Paige Kutzora (18:18-54th).

Menomonee Falls girls golf

The Indians bounced back from a poor showing in the Greater Metro Conference mini-meet Sept. 10 to record a credible tie for ninth in the Terror Invitational at Winagamie on Sept. 15.

Falls turned in an 18-hole score of 372 as Racine Prairie won with 314.

The Indians, who took part in the Greater Metro Conference 18-hole finale on Sept. 19, struggled to a nine-hole score of 231 at WCC on Sept. 10. Jessica Gruber carded a 49 and Morgan Scrobel a 54.

This site uses Facebook comments to make it easier for you to contribute. If you see a comment you would like to flag for spam or abuse, click the "x" in the upper right of it. By posting, you agree to our Terms of Use.

Suburban News Roundup

E-mail Newsletter

Your link to the biggest stories in the suburbs delivered Thursday mornings.


Enter your e-mail address above and click "Sign Up Now!" to begin receiving your e-mail newsletter
Get the Newsletter!

Login or Register to manage all your newsletter preferences.
CONNECT    

Latest Photo Galleries