NOW:53022:USA01012
http://widgets.journalinteractive.com/cache/JIResponseCacher.ashx?duration=5&url=http%3A%2F%2Fdata.wp.myweather.net%2FeWxII%2F%3Fdata%3D*USA01012
70°
H 72° L 55°
Clear | 7MPH

Sports wrapups: Dec. 29

Menomonee Falls/Germantown/Hamilton swimmer Matt Ciolkosz does the butterfly en route to a second-place finish in the 400 individual medley at the Metro Swim Officials Invite at Homestead on Dec. 27.

Menomonee Falls/Germantown/Hamilton swimmer Matt Ciolkosz does the butterfly en route to a second-place finish in the 400 individual medley at the Metro Swim Officials Invite at Homestead on Dec. 27. Photo By Peter Zuzga

Dec. 29, 2013

MENOMONEE FALLS WRESTLING

Despite missing one of its top competitors, the Menomonee Falls wrestling team won its bracket with a 5-0 record Friday and advanced to the four-team championship round in the 24-school Northern Exposure Duals at Merrill.

The Indians, despite not having state-level lightweight Jerott Holz, defeated the Bluejays (77-3), Marquette (72-6), Edgar (60-18), Eau Claire North (58-12) and Oconto Falls (64-9) in first day action.

That effort advanced them to the championship round Saturday with other bracket winners Merrill, Menomonie and Bay Port.

Going unbeaten on the day for the Indians were Eric Wunsch at 106 pounds (5-0), Aaron Daly at 113 and 120 pounds (5-0), Bill Holz at 126 (5-0 with three pins), Jeff Kleser at 132 (4-0), Casey Crangle at 145 (5-0 with three pins), Jake Fuiten at 182 (5-0), and Trayvon Handy at 285 (5-0 with four pins).

Jake McMahon at 138 (4-1), Tyler Simcock at 160 (4-1) and James Dow at 220 (4-1 with four pins) also had good days for the Indians.

The championship finals occurred after deadline.

In the Marty Loy Invite on Dec. 21, Falls finished seventh of 24 teams as Sauk Prairie won. Both Daly (113) and Bill Holz (120) took seconds. Daly defeated Oconomowoc, Stevens Point and Lodi opponents before falling to a Wrightstown foe (15-1 record) by a 9-4 count.

Bill Holz suffered his first loss of the season, losing to an unbeaten Sauk Prairie opponent, 9-7, in the finals after beating Oconomowoc, Hudson and Random Lake foes.

Other places included Wunsch in fifth at 106, Jerott Holz fifth at 126, Crangle third at 145 and Fuiten sixth at 182.

GERMANTOWN WRESTLING

Hunter Higginbotham remained unbeaten with three pins and the championship at 285 pounds at the E.H. Stech Invitational at West Allis Central on Dec. 20-21.

Higginbotham, now 15-0 on the season, received a first-round bye and then impressively hammered through the competition with sticks of Central (1:23), Mukwonago (1:27) and Racine Park (3:57) opponents.

His efforts helped the Warhawks earn ninth in the 19-team event as the host Bulldogs won.

Also earning top six places for Germantown were Zack Szohr at 106, taking fourth (3-2 for the tourney and 16-2 overall) and Waymon McNeal at 132, also taking fourth (4-2, 14-5).

No one else won more than one match for the young Warhawks.

MENOMONEE FALLS/GERMANTOWN/HAMILTON SWIM

Matt Ciolkosz picked up a second in the 400-yard individual medley to lead the Indians to a ninth-place finish in the 17-school Metro Swim Officials Invite at Homestead on Friday.

Ciolkosz was clocked in four minutes, 31.28 seconds for his spot. His effort led the local co-op to a 130-point finish as Libertyville (Ill.) won with 382.

The meet featured collegiate-length races largely 200-yards and above to give the high school swimmers a break from their normal routine.

Other noteworthy efforts included the following: 200 butterfly: John Seiler, fifth (2:06.68); 1,000 free: Sam Neale, seventh (10:48.62); 100 free: Sam Piette, sixth (51.73); 200 breaststroke: Ciolkosz, fifth (2:25.07); and 500 free: Neale, seventh (5:17.59).

The Indians are next at the Marquette Invitational at the Schroeder Aquatic Center in Brown Deer on Saturday.

GERMANTOWN BOYS BASKETBALL

The top-ranked Warhawks ran their season record to 10-0 and their state record boys win streak to 66 games with a 75-60 victory over Milwaukee Vincent in the Wisconsin Basketball Yearbook Shootout.

Germantown, which took on fifth-ranked Oshkosh North on Saturday in another Yearbook Shootout game (see GermantownNOW.com for details), held a 42-32 halftime lead on the Vikings, who are coached by former Homestead mentor Marquis Hines.

But the Vikings made things difficult for the Warhawks in the third and closed the gap to within five on occasion before Germantown finished the period up 54-46.

Point guard LaMonté Bearden finished with 24 points to lead all scorers while Jake Showalter had 16, Brian Bearden 12, Evan Wesenberg 10 and Jon Averkamp eight.

Germantown now takes on Madison La Follette Saturday at 7:45 p.m. in the Swingfam Showcase in Wisconsin Dells before hosting Nicolet on Jan. 7 in a North Shore game.

GERMANTOWN ICE BEARS HOCKEY

The Ice Bear co-op went 1-2 in a busy holiday slate of games to fall to 5-8 overall.

They lost to Fond du Lac 3-1, on Dec. 23, before beating the defending North Shore Conference champion WNS Storm, 5-1, on Dec. 26. They then fell to another North Shore foe Cedarburg, 6-1, on Friday.

In the win over the Storm, Menomonee Falls' Nick Peterson had a goal and an assist, while classmate Alec Fieldhack had an assist and Germantown's Derek Anderson also had a goal.

Hamilton's Andrew Ullmann made 19 saves in goal to preserve the win.

Fieldhack had the only Ice Bears' goal in the loss to Cedarburg and in the defeat to Fond du Lac, Peterson had an assist.

MENOMONEE FALLS BOYS BASKETBALL

The Indians lost a tough, 61-50, semifinal decision to the unbeaten host Highlanders in the Homestead John Chekouras Classic on Friday.

Falls (4-5) played Waupun in the consolation game on Saturday (past deadline) and now visit Waukesha West in a 7:30 p.m. nonconference game on Friday.

The Indians fell behind to Homestead, 10-0, in the first quarter but rallied to tie the game in the third period before falling to the Highlanders (8-0). Junior 6-7 forward Jaylen Key was too difficult for the Indians to stop with 25 points.

Falls was led by Anthony Russo with 17 points, including three, 3-pointers. Both Falls coach Ben Farley and Highlanders coach Kevin McKenna were impressed with the Indians' resilience.

MENOMONEE FALLS GIRLS BASKETBALL

The Indians fell to 3-6 overall with a tough 56-41 loss to the host school in the Fort Atkinson Tournament on Friday.

Falls fell behind 27-14 at the half and had a hard time coming back. Maggie Greifenkamp had 10 points to lead the Indians while Kylie Sprecher had seven. The consolation game was played on Saturday (past deadline).

GERMANTOWN GIRLS BASKETBALL

The Warhawks have had a rough go of it in the Franklin Rathke Memorial Tournament, losing a quarterfinal decision, 78-76, to Waunakee on Dec. 26 and a consolation battle to the host school, 72-59, on Friday.

Germantown was 6-3 going into Saturday's seventh-place game with Racine Case (past deadline). See GermantownNOW.com for details on the Waunakee and Franklin games.

The North Shore leaders will be at Nicolet at 7:30 p.m. Friday.

— Steven L. Tietz

This site uses Facebook comments to make it easier for you to contribute. If you see a comment you would like to flag for spam or abuse, click the "x" in the upper right of it. By posting, you agree to our Terms of Use.

Suburban News Roundup

E-mail Newsletter

Your link to the biggest stories in the suburbs delivered Thursday mornings.


Enter your e-mail address above and click "Sign Up Now!" to begin receiving your e-mail newsletter
Get the Newsletter!

Login or Register to manage all your newsletter preferences.
CONNECT    

Latest Photo Galleries